Vessichio v. Hollenbeck
[…] On October 21, 1987, the court, J. Flanagan, J., granted the defendants’ motion for summary judgment.

The plaintiffs’ first claim is that the trial court erred in concluding that General Statutes §§ 52-592 and 52-593 were inapplicable to save the plaintiffs’ action against the defendants. The plaintiff’s alleged injury occurred on September 8, 1980. The plaintiffs first filed suit against the named defendant Hollenbeck on June 13, 1985, alleging that Hollenbeck’s negligence caused the *519injury. General Statutes § 52-584 provides in pertinent part: “No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . . .” Neither the plaintiffs nor the defendants contend that the suit against the named defendant Hollenbeck was not time barred by § 52-584. Rather, the plaintiffs claim that the action against Hollenbeck is saved by the provisions of General Statutes § 52-592 which provides in pertinent part: