Vessichio v. Hollenbeck
[…] General Statutes § 52-584 provides in pertinent part: “No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . . .” Neither the plaintiffs nor the defendants contend that the suit against the named defendant Hollenbeck was not time barred by § 52-584. Rather, the plaintiffs claim that the action against Hollenbeck is saved by the provisions of General Statutes § 52-592 which provides in pertinent part: “If any action commenced within the time limited by law has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of . . . any matter of form . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action ... for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . . (Emphasis added.) Section 52-584 makes it evident that the action against the named defendant Carl Hollenbeck was not brought “within the time limited by law.” Because the plaintiffs must satisfy all of the criteria in § 52-592 in order to prevail; Isaac v.