Vessichio v. Hollenbeck
[…] Mount Sinai Hospital, 210 Conn. 721, 728-29, 557 A.2d 116 (1989); the trial court did not err in concluding, as a matter of law, that the plaintiffs’ action against the named defendant Hollen-beck was not saved by § 52-592. Moreover, as the defendant town’s liability is, as asserted in the plaintiffs’ substitute complaint, premised solely upon the indemnification provisions of § 7-465, the court did not err in concluding that the plaintiffs’ claim against the town also must fail.

The plaintiffs’ next claim is that the trial court erred in concluding that General Statutes § 52-593 was inapplicable to save the plaintiffs’ action against the defend*520ants. General Statutes § 52-593 provides in pertinent part: “When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right party as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto . . . .” Our Supreme Court has clearly indicated that the prior “judgment” upon which a § 52-593 action is founded must have been for failure to name the right defendant. Perzanowski v. New Britain, 183 Conn. 504, 507, 440 A.2d 763 (1981).