Vessichio v. Hollenbeck
[…] The trial court was correct in rendering summary judgment for the defendants because no genuine issue of material fact existed and the defendants were entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Telesco v. Telesco, 187 Conn. 715, 718, 447 A.2d 752 (1982).

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The plaintiffs are husband and wife. The wife’s claim is a derivative one for loss of consortium.

General Statutes § 7-465 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality ... all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded ... for physical damages to person . . . .”