Harris Calorific Sales Co. v. Manifold Systems, Inc.
[…] [The plaintiff] shall be at liberty to sell regulators only to parties other than [Manifold Systems’] customers.”

General Statutes § 37-3a provides in relevant part that “interest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions ... as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable . . . .”

General Statutes § 52-226 provides in pertinent part: “In any trial to the court, except a trial at a small claims session, the court shall find, upon written motion of either party made within fourteen days after the entry of judgment, the facts upon which its judgment is founded, and make the finding a part of the record.”

The defendant’s motion requested the trial court to answer the following questions:

“1. Whether the General Electric facility in Lynn, Massachusetts was within the penumbra of protected customers included in the noncompetition clause of the December, 1982 agreement between the parties.