Long v. District of Columbia
[…] The lower court invoked pendent party jurisdiction to join the District to the suit between Long and PEP-CO, which was properly in federal court on the basis of diversity. Analysis of this decision requires brief review of two recent Supreme Court cases relating to the proper exercise of this kind of jurisdiction.

The seminal case concerning pendent party jurisdiction is Aldinger v. Howard, 427 U.S. 1, 96 S.Ct. 2413, 49 L.Ed.2d 276 (1976). In Aldinger, a plaintiff brought a federal civil rights action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 in federal court against county officials and the county. She asserted federal jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1343, a special statute giving federal district courts “original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced ... to redress” a § 1983 violation. The plaintiff also brought several related state law claims against the county. At that time (prior to Monell v.