Chomko v. Patmon
[…] We disagree. In asserting this claim, the plaintiff has misconstrued the meaning and application of this term. A tenant at sufferance is a tenant who holds over at the expiration of a lease without the consent of the landlord. See Welk v. Bidwell, 136 Conn. 603, 608-609, 73 A.2d 295 (1950); see also, R. Burke, Connecticut Real Property Law § 91 (b). Only if the defendants had first been tenants, could they subsequently become tenants at sufferance.

To support his argument, the plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 47a-23 which provides, in part, that a tenancy at sufferance will be applied to rental agreements or leases “where one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated . . . .” The plaintiff seems to have overlooked, however, General Statutes § 47a-2 which provides that § 47a-23 does not apply to “occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which such unit is a part, if the occupant is a purchaser or a person who succeeds to his