Evans v. Bronson
[…] The accused person may knowingly and voluntarily waive such preliminary hearing to determine probable cause.” (Emphasis added.)

The phrase “lifetime supervision” is plain and clearly relates to parole or probation, and not to incarceration. Definite sentencing mandated by § 53a-35afor felonies committed after July 1,1981, effectively eliminated parole in Connecticut. State v. Dupree, 196 Conn. 655, 659, 495 A.2d 691, cert. denied, 474 U.S. 951, 106 S. Ct. 318, 88 L. Ed. 2d 301 (1985).

General Statutes § 53a-35 provides in pertinent part: “imprisonment FOR ANY FELONY COMMITTED PRIOR TO JULY 1, 1981: INDETERMINATE SENTENCES; maximum and minimum terms, (a) For any felony committed prior to July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be an indeterminate sentence, except as provided in subsection (d). When such a sentence is imposed the court shall impose a maximum term in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) and the minimum term shall be as provided in subsection (c) or (d).