Evans v. Bronson
[…] Because the petitioner was convicted after July 1, 1981, General Statutes § 53a-35a is applicable to his case. Since he was convicted of a “class A felony other than murder,” the maximum prison sentence that the court could have imposed under that section was twenty-five years. Under these circumstances, the petitioner could not have received a sentence of life imprisonment or death and, therefore, no probable cause hearing was required.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 53a-40 (a) provides in pertinent part: “PERSISTENT OFFENDERS: DEFINITIONS, DEFENSE; AUTHORIZED SENTENCES. A persistent dangerous felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of . . . robbery in the first or second degree . . . and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present crime, convicted of and imprisoned, under a sentence to a term of imprisonment of more than one year or of death, in this state or in any other state or in a federal correctional institution for any of the following crimes: (A) The crimes enumerated in subdivision (1), the crime of murder, or an attempt to commit any of said crimes or murder; or (B) prior to October 1,1975, any of the crimes enumerated in section 53a-72, 53a-75 or 53a-78 of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to 1975, or prior to October 1,1971, in this state, assault with intent to kill under section 54-117, or any of the crimes enumerated in sections 53-9, 53-10, 53-11, 53-12 to 53-16, inclusive, 53-19, 53-21, 53-69, 53-78 to 53-80, inclusive, 53-82, 53-83, 53-86, 53-238 and 53-239 of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to 1968, or any predecessor statutes in this state, or an attempt to commit any of said crimes; or (C) in any other state, any crimes the essential elements of which are substantially the same as any of the crimes enumerated in subdivision (1) or (2).”