Evans v. Bronson
[…] No person shall be held to answer for any crime, punishable by death or life imprisonment, unless upon probable cause shown at a hearing in accordance with procedures prescribed by law, except in the armed forces, or in the militia when in actual service in time of war or public danger.”

General Statutes § 54-46a (a) provides: “probable cause hearing for PERSONS CHARGED WITH CRIMES PUNISHABLE BY DEATH OR LIFE IMPRISONMENT. (a) No person charged by the state, who has not been indicted by a grand jury prior to May 26, 1983, shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that the accused person has committed it. The accused person may knowingly and voluntarily waive such preliminary hearing to determine probable cause.” (Emphasis added.)

The phrase “lifetime supervision” is plain and clearly relates to parole or probation, and not to incarceration. Definite sentencing mandated by § 53a-35afor felonies committed after July 1,1981, effectively eliminated parole in Connecticut. State v.