Evans v. Bronson
[…] He claims that he was entitled to a probable cause hearing pursuant to article first, section 8, of the Connecticut constitution as amended by article seventeenth of the amendments4 and General Statutes § 54-46a (a).5

A person who is charged with a crime that is “punishable by death or life imprisonment” and “who has not been indicted prior to May 26, 1983,” is entitled to a “preliminary hearing [to determine whether] there is probable cause to believe that the offense has been committed and that the accused person has committed it.” *574General Statutes § 54-46a (a); Conn. Const., amend. XVII. Under this section, only a person who is exposed to a sentence of life imprisonment or death is entitled to a probable cause hearing.