Evans v. Bronson
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-40 (f), a person who is convicted of being a persistent dangerous felony offender, either before or after July 1, 1981, may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment authorized by the applicable statutes for a class A felony. Prior to July 1, 1981, indeterminate sentencing was mandated for all felonies, and the maximum term for a class A felony, *575including murder, was life imprisonment. General Statutes § 53a-35 (a) and (b).7 For crimes committed on or after July 1,1981, however, General Statutes § 53a-35a mandates definite sentencing and sets forth the current sentencing scheme. Section 53a-35a distinguishes between two types of class A felonies and provides in pertinent part: “(2) for the class A felony of murder, a term not less than twenty-five years nor more than life; (3)for a class A felony other than murder, a term not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years . . . . ” (Emphasis added.)

Because the petitioner was convicted after July 1, 1981, General Statutes § 53a-35a is applicable to his case.