Article III (a) of General Statutes § 54-186 provides that a person who has requested a final disposition of charges pending against him and who
[…] Pandolphe’s Auto Parts, Inc. v. Manchester, 181 Conn. 217, 221-22, 435 A.2d 24 (1980). There is ample evidence in the record to support the court’s conclusion that the defendant was no longer serving a Georgia prison term when he filed his motion to dismiss. Thus, the court’s ruling that the defendant could not avail himself of the speedy trial provisions of the IAD was correct, and its denial of the defendant’s motion to dismiss must be upheld.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Article III (a) of General Statutes § 54-186 provides in part: “Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of the imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered *207to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of Ms imprisonment and Ms request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint . . . .”
The record is unclear as to the commencement of the sentence and the maximum term of imprisonment.
The record is unclear as to when the motion to dismiss was filed.
The charges were burglary in the third degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-103 and failure to appear in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-172.
Article V (c) of General Statutes § 54-186 provides in part: “[I]n the event that an action on the indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period provided in article III or article IV hereof, the appropriate court *208of the jurisdiction where the indictment, information or complaint has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect.”
In the oral memorandum of decision, the trial court stated: “It’s apparent from the language of the conditional certificate of transfer . . . that whatever Mr.