Waterman v. United Caribbean, Inc.
[…] The parties may waive the provisions of the section, refuse to waive, or take no action. See Bogaert v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 537-38. Although the judgment herein was voidable, ultimately, all of the parties expressly waived the defect of its untimeliness, and it should not have been set aside.

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment as on file.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 51-183b provides: “Any judge of the superior court and any state trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.”