In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The New Haven Savings Bank, the mortgagee, was also named as a defendant. All the parties stipulated that the payment due the bank, including interest, principal and attorney’s fees, would first be satisfied from any sale, prior to disbursement of any funds to the plaintiff and the named defendant. As used in this opinion, the term defendant refers to the named defendant only.
General Statutes § 52-495 provides in relevant part: “Courts . . . may . . . order partition of any real property held in . . . tenancy in common . . . .”
General Statutes § 52-500 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners.”