State v. Scott
[…] In light of the above, we hold that a reasonable and satisfactory explanation was given for the state’s failure to produce the victim’s ten year old daughter as a witness and we conclude that the record supports the court’s refusal to give a missing witness charge to the jury.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant was charged by amended information with robbery in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (1), but was found guilty of the lesser included offense of robbery in the third degree.

General Statutes § 53a-133 provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”

Although the defendant did not except to this portion of the court’s charges to the jury at the trial, “a claim that the judge improperly instructed the jury on an element of an offense is appealable even if not raised at trial.” State v. Williams, 202 Conn. 349, 363, 521 A.2d 150 (1987).