Greglon Industries, Inc. v. Bowman
[…] Because we find no error on the appeal, we need not reach the cross appeal.

General Statutes $ 37-4 provides in pertinent part that “[n]o person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof . . . shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum.”

General Statutes § 37-8 provides that “[n]o action shall be brought to recover principal or interest, or any part thereof, on any loan prohibited by sections 37-4, 37-5 and 37-6, or upon any cause arising from the negotiation of such loan.”

General Statutes § 37-5 provides that “[n]o person and no firm or corporation, or agent thereof, shall, with intent to evade the provisions of § 37-4, accept a note or notes for a greater amount than that actually loaned.”

Under General Statutes § 37-9, numerous loans are not subject to the usury statute including, inter alia, loans made by banks or savings and loan associations, real property mortgages in excess of $5000, and commercial loans in excess of $10,000.