In May, 1988, the defendant filed a motion to stay
[…] I
The defendant first claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a foreclosure by sale of a portion of the property. Specifically, the defendant asserts that the trial court erred in concluding that it did not have authority to grant this type of foreclosure. We do not agree.
General Statutes § 12-181 permits the trial court to order the sale of real estate to satisfy the foreclosure *279of municipal tax liens. See also General Statutes § 49-24. The procedure for the foreclosure of municipal tax liens, like all other liens is governed by General Statutes § 49-25. Cf. General Statutes §§ 12-182 through 12-194 (procedure for summary foreclosure of municipal tax liens). Specifically, § 49-25 provides in pertinent part: “When the court in any such proceeding is of the opinion that a foreclosure by sale should be decreed, it shall . . . direct whether the property shall be sold as a whole or in parcels . . . .” “ ‘The foreclosure of a mortgage by sale is not a matter of right, but rests in the discretion of the court.’ ” Hartford Federal Savings & Loan Assn. v. Tucker, 196 Conn. 172, 184, 491 A.2d 1084, cert. denied, 474 U.S. 920, 106 S. Ct. 250, 88 L. Ed. 2d 258 (1985).