McCarthy v. City of Bridgeport
[…] Practice Book § 4009. The defendant, however, did not file a motion to dismiss and, therefore, the defect of untimeliness is deemed to have been waived. Cardoza v. Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 78, 81 n.4, 557 A.2d 545 (1987); Giordano Construction Co. v. Ross, 182 Conn. 577, 579, 438 A.2d 772 (1980); LaReau v. Reincke, 158 Conn. 486, 493, 264 A.2d 576 (1969).

Practice Book § 434 provides that reports of committees to the Superior Court shall state “in separate and consecutively numbered paragraphs, the facts found and the conclusions drawn therefrom.”

General Statutes § 8-132 provides in part that a state referee shall submit a report to the Superior Court containing “a detailed statement of findings by the referee, sufficient to enable the court to determine the considerations upon which the referee based his conclusions.”