McCarthy v. City of Bridgeport
[…] General Statutes § 52-434 (a). Retired judges so appointed have been referred to as state constitutional referees. Seal Audio, Inc. v. Bozak, Inc., 199 Conn. 496, 499 n.1, 508 A.2d 415 (1986).

In any case referred to a state constitutional referee, article fifth, § 6, as amended, and General Statutes *363§§ 52-434a (a) and 52-434b (a) authorize the referee to exercise all the powers of the referring court. A similar authorization is contained in Practice Book § 430. Three referees were required for the committee in this case because of the value placed on the property by the defendant. General Statutes § 52-434a (b) provides in part: “In condemnation proceedings in which the assessment fixed by the condemning authority exceeds the sum of two hundred thousand dollars the court may, at the request of either party, or on its own motion, refer the proceedings to the chief court administrator for referral to a committee of three such referees who, sitting together, shall hear and decide the matter.”