McCarthy v. City of Bridgeport
[…] II

The plaintiffs second claim is that the committee lacked jurisdiction to reduce the assessment of dam*364ages below the $475,000 deposited by the defendant. Part of this claim is based on the plaintiffs mistaken belief that the committee was limited to factfinding and that subsequent proceedings with respect to the judgment were to be determined by the Superior Court. See Practice Book §§ 442, 443.

Aside from what has already been said about the proper role of the committee, the plaintiff is also in error as to the function of a referee operating under the strictures of General Statutes § 8-132. The statute empowers the referee, after receiving evidence, to “revise such statement of compensation in such manner as he deems proper.” The statutory language both permits and requires the referee to increase, decrease or leave unchanged the condemnor’s assessment of damages as he finds proper from the law and evidence. Research Associates, Inc. v.