Merola v. Burns
[…] Thus, this unexplained part of the exhibit added nothing to support the plaintiff’s proof that the commissioner had a statutory duty to maintain that portion of the road where the defect existed.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The plaintiffs are the named plaintiff and her husband, Anthony Merola. We refer herein to the named plaintiff as the plaintiff.

The defendants are the state commissioner of transportation and the city of New Haven.

General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in pertinent part: “Any person injured in person . . . by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair.”