Merola v. Burns
[…] Thus, under this statutory scheme, the commissioner would be responsible for the defect if it was on Frontage Road, and the city of New Haven would be responsible for the defect if it was on Oakly Street.

Where, however, a town road and a state highway intersect, as in this case, a third statute applies. General Statutes § 13a-99a governs the allocation of ownership of town-state intersections. General Statutes § 13a-99a, which is entitled “Town roads lying within, intersecting or crossing state highway rights-of-way,” provides: “(a) Whenever a town road or a portion thereof lies within the limits of a state highway right-of-way or passes over or under a state highway right-of-way, such road or portion thereof shall be state highway property subject to an easement to the town for travel.” Thus, where a state highway right-of-way covers some portion of a town road, the state owns that portion of the town road subject to an easement to the town for travel.

The allocation of ownership between the state and town under § 13a-99a (a), however, does not control the allocation of the duty to maintain an intersection of a state highway and a town road. That allocation is made pursuant to § 13a-99a (c). That subsection provides in pertinent part as follows: “When a town road crosses or intersects a state highway right-of-way at grade *642level, the responsibility for maintenance of that portion of the town road from the edge of the state highway right-of-way to the edge of traveled portion of the state highway shall remain with the town; and any liability for neglect or default of maintenance of such portion of the town road shall be in accordance with section 13a-149.” (Emphasis added.) As the language of this statute indicates, a state highway right-of-way does not necessarily coincide with the traveled portion of the state highway.