Merola v. Burns
[…] Indeed, as the map in evidence in this case discloses, the width of the state highway right-of-way may very well exceed the traveled portion of the state highway. The traveled portion of a road or highway is that part of the highway that is constructed so as to be intended for travel; see Kurtz v. Morse Oil Co., 114 Conn. 336, 341, 158 A. 906 (1932); and includes the shoulders of the highway. Griffith v. Berlin, 130 Conn. 84, 87, 32 A.2d 56 (1943).

Where a state highway and town road intersect at grade level, as in this case, General Statutes § 13a-99a (c) expressly allocates the responsibility for maintenance of a certain portion of the intersection to the municipality, namely, “that portion of the town road from the edge of the state highway right-of-way to the edge of the traveled portion of the state highway . . . .” By implication, the statute allocates the responsibility for maintenance of the balance of the intersection to the commissioner, namely, that portion of the intersection that constitutes the traveled portion of the state highway.