Id. § 377 (1982). Section 21 bars "any person, firm, corporation, association, business trust, or other similar organization” from engaging in securities activities while engaged in "the business of receiving deposits.” Id. § 378 (1982). Finally, § 32 prohibits corporate interlocks between member banks and entities "primarily engaged" in the securities activities listed in § 20. Id. § 78 (1982).
. Section 4(c)(8) is an exception to the general prohibition in the Bank Holding Company Act of acquisition by a bank holding company of ownership or control of a company that is not a bank. See 12 U.S.C. § 1843(a) (1982). Section 4(c)(8) authorizes a bank holding company to acquire "shares of any company the activities of which the Board after due notice and opportunity for hearing has determined (by order or regulation) to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto.” Id. § 1843(c)(8). In determining whether an activity is a "proper incident,” the Board is to "consider whether its performance by an affiliate of a holding company can reasonably be expected to provide benefits to the public, such as greater convenience, increased competition, or gains in efficiency, that outweigh possible adverse effects, such as undue concentration of resources, decreased or unfair competition, conflicts of interests, or unsound banking practices.” Id.
.Specifically, NatWest sought approval for CSC to engage in the following activities: