State v. Figueroa
[…] Kinney v. State, 213 Conn. 54, 58, 566 A.2d 670 (1989). Accordingly, we do not reach the question of the propriety of granting intervenor status to The Hartford Courant and Tuohy.

This court’s jurisdiction is established by General Statutes §§ 51-197a and 52-263. We have no authority to hear appeals that do not come within the parameters of these statutes. General Statutes § 51-197a (a) provides *76in pertinent part: “Appeals from final judgments or actions of the superior court shall be taken to the appellate court . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-263 provides: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the superior court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict, except in small claims cases, which shall not be appealable, and appeals as provided in sections 8-8, 8-9, 8-28 and 8-30.” (Emphasis added.)