State v. Figueroa
[…] Our conclusion that this court has no jurisdiction to hear the appeal ends any further consideration of that matter. Whenever a court finds a case on its docket over which it has no jurisdiction, it may proceed no further and must dismiss the matter. Kinney v. State, 213 Conn. 54, 58, 566 A.2d 670 (1989). Accordingly, we do not reach the question of the propriety of granting intervenor status to The Hartford Courant and Tuohy.

This court’s jurisdiction is established by General Statutes §§ 51-197a and 52-263. We have no authority to hear appeals that do not come within the parameters of these statutes. General Statutes § 51-197a (a) provides *76in pertinent part: “Appeals from final judgments or actions of the superior court shall be taken to the appellate court . . . .” (Emphasis added.)