State v. Figueroa
[…] Stat. §§ 8-8, 8-9, 8-28 and 8-30.” (Emphasis added.)

For example, a defendant may take an interlocutory appeal of a double jeopardy claim. State v. Seravalli, 189 Conn. 201, 206 n.6, 455 A.2d 852 (1983). In addition, General Statutes § 52-265a (a) provides in part that “any party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the superior court in any action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the order or decision to the supreme court within two weeks from the date of the issuance of the order or decision.” See also General Statutes §§ 31-118 and 49-35c. Appeals of rulings on motions to dismiss or suppress following judgments entered upon conditional pleas of nolo contendere are also allowed. Practice Book § 4003 (b).