State v. Figueroa
[…] In these cases, the newspaper’s intervention was not challenged and was, therefore, not an issue before the court. The procedural history of any of these cases is of no precedential value unless it was relevant to the court’s holding. Moreover, that a mode of procedure is accepted or even required in federal courts does not mean that such a procedure may be adopted by individual judges of the Superior Court. Fattibene v. Kealey, 18 Conn. App. 344, 356, 558 A.2d 677 (1989).

Another procedural remedy, although not exactly on all fours, is also worthy of comment. General Statutes § 51-164x (which is identical to Practice Book § 2022) permits “[a]ny person affected by a court order which prohibits any person from attending any session of court . . . whether at pretrial or trial stage,” to appeal such order by-filing a motion for review in the Appellate Court.