The underlying facts are essen
[…] In light of these circumstances, the plaintiff asserts that he has an easement across the discontinued roadway in accordance with General Statutes § 13a-55.
Section 13a-55 provides that “[pjroperty owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway, provided such right-of-way has not been acquired in conjunction with a limited access highway.” Section 13a-55 was originally enacted in 1959. The dispositive issue in this case is whether § 13a-55 should be applied retroactively.