State v. Reid
[…] In light of Holloway, it is clear that the defendant’s claims as to the flight instruction and as to the no adverse inference instruction were separate and distinct claims. For this reason, the defendant’s cause does not benefit from considering the claims in conjunction.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Section 54-84 (b) provides in part: “Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify.”

The jury sent out a second note which read as follows: “Question: If the jury finds the defendant guilty of a lesser charge than murder, how does the foreman deliver the verdict?”