State v. Reid
[…] First, because the defendant did not take the stand in this case, he was entitled to a “no unfavorable inference” instruction and the court did not use the exact language set out in General Statutes § 54-84 in giving this instruction.4 Second, the court’s instruction to the jury concerning the defendant’s unexplained flight from the crime scene violated his privilege against self-incrimination.5 We reject these arguments.

A

The first part of the defendant’s claim addresses the court’s failure to adhere to the precise language of General Statutes § 54-84 (b). That statute provides: “Unless *326the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify.” In its charge to the jury, the court stated that “You, as a jury, should draw no adverse inference against the accused merely from his failure to testify.” (Emphasis added.) The defendant claims that the substitution of “adverse” for “unfavorable” and the addition of “merely” were improper.