When asked how she replied to the defendant’s demands that she perform fellatio, the victim responded: “I said No, and he said I better do it or he is going to do something to me.” She was then asked what he said he was going to do to her, and she responded: “He was going to hit me with whatever he had in the car. He was going to pick up something and hurt me with it.” Since the response was as to what the defendant had said, her answer did not represent her interpretation of his intentions, but rather a statement actually made by the defendant.
General Statutes § 54-56d provides in pertinent part: “(a) competency required, definition. A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.
“(b) presumption OF competency. A defendant is presumed to be competent. The burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by clear and convincing evidence and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue. The burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the state if the court raises the issue. The court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry.
“(c) request FOR examination. If at any time during a criminal proceeding it appears that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or for the state, or the court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant’s competency.”