The plaintiff subm
[…] The commission, by letter of decision dated March 10,1988, denied both the subdivision application and the special permit application, but addressed reasons for its denial solely to the subdivision application.
Section 2.1.10 of the Fairfield subdivision regulations provides: “Existing Streets: Proposed subdivisions abutting an existing Town street shall provide for proper construction and widening of said street to 50 feet or to a greater width depending upon the classification given said street by the Commission.”
General Statutes § 8-25 provides in relevant part: “Such regulations shall provide . . . that the proposed streets are in harmony with existing or proposed principal thoroughfares . . . and so arranged and of such width, as to provide an adequate and convenient system for present and prospective traffic needs.”