Lamb, thereafter, questioned the second floor tenant. T
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
At the suppression hearing, the parties, and to some extent the court, focused on interrogation as the dispositive issue, because the assistant state’s attorney indicated his belief that, for Miranda purposes, the defendant was in custody. This court is not bound by the state’s concession. See State v. Williamson, 212 Conn. 6, 12-16, 562 A.2d 470 (1989).
General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”
In charging the jury on the defendant’s failure to testify, the court stated: “In this case the defendant did not testify. The law does not compel a defendant to take the witness stand.