Lamb, thereafter, questioned the second floor tenant. T
[…] You must not permit such a fact to weigh in any exclusive degree against the defendant nor should you enter that into your discussions or deliberations as the defendant is not required to establish his innocence. He need not produce any evidence whatsoever. As I indicated before the burden of proof is upon the state to prove the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; and if the state fails, the defendant has a right to rely on that failure and be acquitted.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 54-84 (b) provides in pertinent part: “Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify.”
Claims not briefed are deemed abandoned. State v. James, 211 Conn. 555, 588, 560 A.2d 246 (1989). The defendant makes no claim in his appellate brief that the trial court directed a verdict by commenting on the admission that there was a burglary.