State v. Lang
[…] That exemption, as discussed above, was intended to protect unlicensed people who may occasionally assist and accompany a licensed fisherman. The exemption was not intended to protect fishermen convicted of violating the terms of their licenses or intended to offer violators an alternative way to obtain fishing privileges. Accordingly, we find no unconstitutional vagueness in the provisions of §§ 26-61 (d) or 26-142a (a), and find no unconstitutional conflict in the statutory scheme.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 26-61 provides in pertinent part: “(d) Any person who . . . engages in fishing, hunting or trapping during the period when his permit, license or registration is voided or suspended shall be fined