State v. Lang
[…] Accordingly, we find no unconstitutional vagueness in the provisions of §§ 26-61 (d) or 26-142a (a), and find no unconstitutional conflict in the statutory scheme.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 26-61 provides in pertinent part: “(d) Any person who . . . engages in fishing, hunting or trapping during the period when his permit, license or registration is voided or suspended shall be fined

General Statutes § 26-142a provides in pertinent part: “(a) No person shall use or assist in using commercial fishing gear in any water of the state unless such person has been licensed by the commissioner of environmental protection to use such commercial fishing gear; except that holders of . . . a resident commerical fishing license . . . may be accompanied and assisted by persons not so licensed.”

During the hearings on whether to amend General Statutes § 26-142a (a) to include gill net fishermen among those required to obtain licenses, the term “assistant” was discussed. The word was determined to encompass “just someone who comes along with the person who owns the boat.”