State v. Lang
[…] The licensing exemption was not intended to encompass the owner or operator of the fishing venture. “I just want to call to your attention that the bill calls for exempting the assisting individual. It does not stop . . . the requirement that the gill netter himself that is operating the boat net be exempted from the licensure.” Id., p. 377 (remarks of Senator George L. Gunther).

General Statutes § 26-61 provides in pertinent part: “(b) Upon the conviction of any person for any violation of any provision of this chapter, any regulation issued by the commissioner or any regulation issued by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service ... a license, registration or permit issued pursuant to this chapter . . . shall ... be suspended by the commissioner [for a period to be determined in relation to the number of repeat violations].”