Anonymous, 179 Conn. 155,159, 425 A.2d 939 (1979); and in article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution, which is similarly limited to criminal defendants. Id. “Neither the sixth amendment to the United States constitution nor article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution can be extended to a parent in a termination of parental rights hearing . . . .” Id. It, therefore, cannot logically be extended to a neglect hearing. The respondent’s rights to confrontation and cross-examination here are not constitutional rights, but rather statutory ones.
General Statutes § 46b-135 (b) provides: “At the commencement of any proceeding on behalf of a neglected, uncared-for, or dependent child or youth, the parent or parents or guardian of the child or youth shall have the right to counsel, and shall be so informed by the judge, and that if they are unable to afford counsel, counsel will be provided for them, and such counsel and such parent or guardian of the child or youth shall have the rights of confrontation and cross-examination.” We have recognized that cases involving the testimony of abused children require special consideration. See e.g., id.; Practice Book § 1042 (7). “The United States Supreme Court has recognized that competing interests ‘may warrant dispensing with confrontation at trial.’ ” States.