Parker, 22 Conn. App. 610, 619-620, A.2d (1990); McKenna v. Whipple, 97 Conn. 695, 701, 118 A. 40 (1922); see also Palma v. Powers, 295 F. Sup. 924 (M.D. Ill.) (1969).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.The stepfather was ultimately acquitted, after a jury trial, on both counts.
The psychologist noted that, at first, the child’s statements were mechanical as if she had told them to adults on several occasions. Later, however, she became more upset, crying and expressing genuine emotion. At times, she requested that the discussion stop.
General Statutes § 46b-135 (b) provides in pertinent part: “At the commencement of any proceeding on behalf of a neglected . . . child or youth, the parent ... of the child or youth shall have the right to counsel, and . . . such counsel and such parent . . . shall have the rights to confrontation and cross-examination.”
The respondent, in her statement of issues, alleges a due process violation also. This claim is not pursued, however, in the body of the respondent’s brief.