The child testified at the neglect hearing, recounting in detail the specifics of these alleged incidents of abuse. The trial court found the child to be a most credi-. ble witness.
On the basis of these findings, the trial court found that the child was sexually abused and that, in return*418ing the child to the stepfather’s control, the respondent had acted with full knowledge of the child’s claims and consciously chose to disbelieve them. The trial court, therefore, adjudicated Noel to be neglected under General Statutes § 46b-120, which provides that a child may be found “neglected” if that child has been “permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to his [or her] well-being.”
In reviewing a claim of insufficiency of evidence, “we review the factual findings below to ensure that they could have been legally, logically and reasonably found, thereby establishing that the trial court could reasonably conclude as it did.” Ernst Steel Corporation v.