General Statutes § 53a-32 (b); State v. Roberson, supra. Where the only evidence in mitigation was to be put forth through the mouth of the defendant, we must conclude that his absence affected the outcome, and that the state has not met its burden of demonstrating that the court’s action was “harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. McIver, 201 Conn. 559, 564, 518 A.2d 1368 (1986).
The judgment of violation of probation and the imposition of the sentence is reversed and the case is remanded for a new hearing.
In this opinion Lavery, J., concurred.General Statutes § 53a-32 provides: “(a) At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge, or may issue a notice to appear to answer to a charge of such violation, which notice shall be personally served upon the defendant. . . . Upon such arrest and detention, the probation officer shall immediately so notify the court or any judge thereof. Thereupon, or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided, the court shall cause the defendant to be brought before it without unnecessary delay for a hearing on the violation charges. At such hearing the defendant shall be informed of the manner in which he is alleged to have violated the conditions of his probation or conditional discharge, shall be advised by the court that he has the right to retain counsel and, if indigent, shall *644be entitled to the services of the public defender, and shall have the right to cross-examine witnesses and to present evidence in his own behalf.
“(b) If such violation is established, the court may continue or revoke the sentence of probation or conditional discharge or modify or enlarge the conditions, and, if such sentence is revoked, require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence. No such revocation shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the whole record and unless such violation is established by reliable and probative evidence.”