General Statutes § 10-153a (b)3 authorizes the creation of agency shop agreements whereby a union that is the exclusive representative of a group of employees f
[…] American Way Homes, Inc., 181 Conn. 449, 451, 435 A.2d 993 (1980); and the parties, having agreed to the procedure and having delineated the arbitrator’s authority, were bound by those limits. Waterbury Board of Education v. Waterbury Teachers Assn., 168 Conn. 54, 62, 357 A.2d 466 (1975); see also Twin Towers Associates v. Gilbert Switzer & Associates, 4 Conn. App. 538, 540, 495 A.2d 735, cert. dismissed, 197 Conn. 811, 499 A.2d 61 (1985); Trumbull v. Trumbull Police Local 1745, 1 Conn. App. 207, 211-12, 470 A.2d 1219 (1984).
General Statutes § 10-153a (b) provides in pertinent part: “Nothing in this section or in any other section of the general statutes shall preclude a local or regional board of education from making an agreement with an exclusive bargaining representative to require as a condition of employment that all employees in a bargaining unit pay to the exclusive bargaining representative of such employees an annual service fee . . . which represents the costs of collective bargaining, contract administration and grievance adjustment; and that such service fee be collected by means of a payroll deduction from each employee in the bargaining unit.”
The court, although stating that a full administrative hearing is not required, failed to specify what type of a proceeding would fulfill this procedural requirement. The court, however, stated that “an expeditious arbitration might satisfy the requirement . . . . ” Chicago Teachers Union v.