General Statutes § 10-153a (b)3 authorizes the creation of agency shop agreements whereby a union that is the exclusive representative of a group of employees f
[…] The plaintiff therefore has failed to show actual harm.
We hold that § 52-416 (a) is not applicable to these proceedings, that the time limit for rendering awards contained in the CEA’s procedures are directory and that, under the circumstances of this case, the arbitrators’ decisions were rendered within a reasonably prompt time period as suggested by federal labor policy and procedure.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.General Statutes § 52-416 (a) provides: “If the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing.”