Pagani v. BT II, Ltd. Partnership
[…] See Adzima v. UAC/Norden Division, 177 Conn. 107, 117, 411 A.2d 924 (1979).

The jury, through its interrogatories, found that the plaintiff as the defendant’s employee, suffered injuries arising out of and in the course of her employment. Consequently, her sole remedy against the defendant was a claim under the Workers’ Compensation Act. The trial court should have granted the defendant’s motion to set aside the verdict.

I would reverse the judgment and remand the case with instruction to render judgment for the defendant.

General Statutes § 31-284 (a) unequivocally states that “[a]n employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained . . . (Emphasis added.)