The dissolution of the marriage between the parties was entered o
[…] Grinold, 172 Conn. 192, 195, 374 A.2d 172 (1976).
The case is remanded to the trial court for a determination of whether the change in circumstances that *85it found was contemplated by the parties at the time of the decree of dissolution. If it finds that the change in circumstances was one that was contemplated at the time of the decree, then the judgment is set aside. If the trial court determines that the change was uncontemplated by the parties at the time of the decree, the judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 46b-86 (a) provides: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support or an order for alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party. After the date of judgment, modification may be made upon a showing of such substantial change of circumstances, whether or not such change of circumstances was contemplated at the time of dissolution. By written agreement, stipulation or by decision of the court, those items or circumstances that were contemplated and are not to be changed may be specified in the written agreement, stipulation or decision of the court. This section shall not apply to assignments under section 46b-81 or to any assignment of the estate or a portion thereof of one party to the other party under prior law.”