On Saturday, April 16, 1988, the victim went to the d
[…] “(c) When the actor’s conduct would otherwise constitute an attempt under subsection (a), it shall be a defense that he abandoned his effort to commit the crime or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal purpose.”
General Statutes § 53a-62 provides: “threatening: class a misdemeanor. (a) A person is guilty of threatening when: (1) By physical threat, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury, or (2) he threatens to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another, to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation, or otherwise to cause serious public inconvenience, or (3) he threatens to commit such crime in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience.
“(b) Threatening is a class A misdemeanor.”
Secondino v. New Haven Gas Co., 147 Conn. 672, 675, 165 A.2d 598 (1960).
The defendant also claims that the remarks made by the state’s attorney concerning the Secondino instruction were improper.