(Citations omitted.) State v. Johnson, supra, 297. Because the trial court’s restriction on the defendant’s cross-examination was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt and, applying the same reasoning, we also conclude that it was not clearly prejudicial to the defendant. We conclude that the defendant has not demonstrated any prejudice resulted and, therefore, that no abuse of discretion occurred in this case.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, or a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for each subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned.”
The trial court dismissed the second conviction because the defendant “could not commit the greater offense of possession of a narcotic substance with intent to sell without, likewise, having committed the lesser offense of simple possession.” State v. Williams, 12 Conn.