In his cross appeal the plaintiff asserts that the court incorrectly found that his failure to present
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The original defendants were Martha Vorperian and Martin L. Saradjian. Martha Vorperian is not a party to this appeal. As used herein, the term defendant refers to only Martin L. Saradjian. The defendant, Martin L. Saradjian, is coexecutor of the estate of the parties’ late mother.
For purposes of our analysis, the plaintiffs taking title with the defendant to the property in the joint estate is the equivalent of an absolute conveyance of real property. See Cohen v. Cohen, 182 Conn. 193, 202, 438 A.2d 55 (1980).
General Statutes § 45a-395 (formerly § 45-205) provides in pertinent part: “(a) The court of probate may order the citation of the creditors of the deceased whose estate is in settlement before it to bring in their claims *417against such estate within such time, not more than twelve months nor less than three months, from the date of such order, as it limits, by publishing a notice to that effect in a newspaper having a circulation in the probate district in which such estate is in settlement and by such further notice as the court deems necessary.
“(b) If any creditor fails to exhibit his claim to the fiduciary or his attorney as directed in such order, within the time limited by such order, he shall be barred of his demand against such estate; but, when a right of action accrues after the time limited for the presentation of claims, it shall be exhibited within four months after such right of action accrues and shall be paid out of the estate remaining after the payment of the debts exhibited within the time limited.”