State v. Cain
[…] The state’s charging document cites a violation of General Statutes § 53a-183 (3). This appears to be a scrivner’s error, in that the only portion of § 53a-183 that carries a subdivision (3) is § 53a-183 (a) (3). This conclusion is further supported by the fact that the text of the substitute information tracks the wording of § 53a-183 (a) (3), in that it reads: “on or about the 21st day of June 1988, the said Anthony W. Cain with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person did make telephone calls in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm in violation of C.G.S. 53a-183 (3).” By way of comparison, General Statutes § 53a-183 (a) (3) provides that “[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when. . . with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.”

Despite the defendant's assertions to the trial court to the contrary, a separate motion for the preservation and production of these tapes was never properly filed, and, therefore, was never acted upon by the trial court.