General Statutes § 53a-49 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything *580whieh, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”
General Statutes § 29-35 provides in pertinent part: “(a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person . . . without a permit to carry the same . ”
Genera] Statutes § 29-27 provides in pertinent part: “The term ‘pistol’ and the term ‘revolver,’ as used in sections 29-28 to 29-88, inclusive, mean any firearm having a barrel less than twelve inches in length.”