Bowens, 24 Conn. App. 642, 646, 591 A.2d 433 (1991); State v. King, 216 Conn. 585, 600-601, 583 A.2d 896 (1990). It should be *582noted that “each essential element of the crime must still be proven beyond a reasonable doubt . . . and a jury may not speculate or resort to conjecture but may draw only reasonable logical inferences from the proven facts.” (Citations omitted.) State v. Bowens, supra; State v. King, supra.
A
The defendant was convicted of criminal attempt to commit assault with intent to cause serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly weapon. General Statutes §§ 53a-49, 53a-59 (a) (1). General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) (2) requires the state to prove that the defendant “intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.” The defendant argues that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that his actions constituted a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to result in the commission of an assault.