State v. Falby, 187 Conn. 6, 23, 444 A.2d 213 (1982).
After reviewing the record, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing Gardner to testify about the threats he received. Furthermore, the trial court carefully and specifically instructed the jury as to the limited purpose for which the jury could consider the evidence of the threats. A jury is presumed to follow the trial court’s instructions. State v. Bowens, supra, 655.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”