General Statutes § 29-35 provides in pertinent part: “(a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person . . . without a permit to carry the same . ”
Genera] Statutes § 29-27 provides in pertinent part: “The term ‘pistol’ and the term ‘revolver,’ as used in sections 29-28 to 29-88, inclusive, mean any firearm having a barrel less than twelve inches in length.”