Overseas Education Ass'n v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] . Article 2, Section 3(C) of the parties’ agreement provides that ”[e]ach teacher has the right, *348freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join, and assist the [union] and shall be protected in the exercise of this right. Management shall ensure that teachers are apprised of their rights, and that no interference, restraint, coercion or discrimination is practiced within DODDS to discourage membership in the [union].” The statutory corollary, 5 U.S.C. § 7102, provides that "[e]ach employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right.” In turn, § 7116(a)(1) defines it as an unfair labor practice for an agency "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter.”