Wheway v. Warden, 215 Conn. 418, 431, 576 A.2d 494 (1990), citing Moody v. Daggett, 429 U.S. 78, 88 n.9, 97 S. Ct. 274, 50 L. Ed. 2d 236 (1976).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant’s amended habeas corpus petition alleges that the detainer was lodged on January 22, 1990. The difference in dates is irrelevant to this appeal.
General Statutes § 54-159 provides in pertinent part: “No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing alleging . . . that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state .... [The required documents] must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand.”
General Statutes § 54-186, art.