General Statutes § 54-159 provides in pertinent part: “No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing alleging . . . that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state .... [The required documents] must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand.”
General Statutes § 54-186, art. Ill (c) provides: “The warden, commissioner of correction or other official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall also inform him of his right to make a request for final disposition of the indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is based.”
General Statutes § 54-186, art. IV, provides in pertinent part: “The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made available in accordance with article V (a) hereof upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in which the prisoner is incarcerated . . . .”
In Cuyler, the respondent brought action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 alleging violation of his rights under the IAD by Pennsylvania officials.