Jacobs v. Thomas
[…] I

The defendant first claims that the trial court improperly concluded that the oral partnership agreement did not fall within General Statutes § 52-550, Connecticut’s statute of frauds. His argument is twofold. He argues first that this agreement constitutes an interest in real *308estate that the statute of frauds has been interpreted to include,2 and, second, that this was an undertaking that was not capable of being completed within a period of one year.3 We disagree.

A

General Statutes § 52-550 provides in pertinent part: “No civil action may be maintained . . . unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged ... (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; or (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof . . .

These two subsections of General Statutes § 52-550 were at issue in the case of Maguire v. Kiesel, 86 Conn. 453, 85 A. 689 (1913).