State v. Gruver
[…] Lamme, 216 Conn. 172, 176, 579 A.2d 484 (1990); see State v. Anderson, supra.

Furthermore, when the defendant, who clearly appeared to be under the influence of liquor, turned on his vehicle’s ignition he committed an offense in the presence of the officer.8 General Statutes § 54-lf (a) authorizes an officer to arrest or detain, without a warrant, any person who commits a crime in his presence.9

The trial court properly denied the defendant’s motion to suppress.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 54-94a provides: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.”

The record refers to this light only as a clear light which lit up the vehicle ahead of it. There is no indication that it was a flashing red or blue light. It appears to have been something in the nature of a spotlight.