State v. Gruver
[…] Similarly, the defendant offers no explanation of how state’s exhibit A (Howell’s statement) and exhibit B (a dispatch card) were obtained unconstitutionally. He stipulated to the admission of exhibit A and expressly did not object to the admission of exhibit B. Such action implicitly signified his correct conclusion that neither the dispatch card nor Howell’s statement was obtained or admitted in violation of his constitutional rights.

General Statutes § 54-33f (a) provides: “A person aggrieved by search and seizure may move the court which has jurisdiction of his case or, if such jurisdiction has not yet been invoked, then the court which issued the warrant, or the court in which his case is pending, for the return of the property and to suppress for use as evidence anything so obtained on the ground that: (1) The property was seized without a warrant, or (2) the warrant is insufficient on its face, or (3) the property seized is not that described in the warrant, or (4) there was not probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, or (5) the warrant was illegally executed. In no case may the judge who signed the warrant preside at the hearing on the motion.”

Practice Book § 821 provides: “Upon motion of the defendant, the judicial authority shall suppress potential testimony or other evidence if he finds that suppression is required under the constitution or laws of the United States or the state of Connecticut.”

In Terry v.