The defendant suggests that had the informant described the drugs, the identity of the purchasers, or where the defendant was seated in the bar, there would have been a sufficient basis to find probable cause. While such evidence may have made the state’s case for probable cause stronger, the absence of that evidence does not necessarily preclude a finding of probable cause under the “totality of the
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Dupont, C. J., concurred.
1.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides in pertinent part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure . . . the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress . . . .”
2.
At the hearing, the state produced a detailed list kept by Griswold of persons arrested as a result of information provided by this informant on previous occasions. The list also included the date of each arrest and the offense on which each arrest was based.