Jennings, 216 Conn. 647, 663, 583 A.2d 915 (1990). We conclude that it was not improper for the trial court to give the challenged instruction.
Ill
The defendant’s third claim is that the trial court improperly denied his motions for judgment of acquittal on the eleventh count, made at the close of the state’s case-in-chief and at the close of the trial. Specifically, the defendant argues that the trial court should have granted these motions because the state failed to produce evidence of the community standards regarding what is obscene as to minors.
Section 53a-196b (a) provides: “A person is guilty of promoting a minor in an obscene performance when he knowingly promotes any performance or material in which a minor is employed, whether or not such minor receives any consideration, and such performance or material is obscene as to minors notwithstanding that such performance or material is intended for an adult audience.” “Material or a performance is ‘obscene as to minors’ if it depicts a prohibited sexual act and, taken as a whole, it is harmful to minors.