On appeal the defendant raises eight issues that she claims mandate reversal of her conviction.3 We do not agree and affirm the judgment of the trial court.
[…] The court stressed the statutory elements of both misconduct with a motor vehicle and negligent homicide with a motor vehicle in its initial instructions and in response to jury questions concentrating on the definitions of negligence and criminal negligence without referring to the traffic sign issue. Whether the evidence established the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt was a question of fact for the jury and the jury resolved the question against the defendant.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 14-222a provides: “Any person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, causes the death of another person shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”