On appeal the defendant raises eight issues that she claims mandate reversal of her conviction.3 We do not agree and affirm the judgment of the trial court.
[…] Whether the evidence established the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt was a question of fact for the jury and the jury resolved the question against the defendant.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 14-222a provides: “Any person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, causes the death of another person shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”
General Statutes § 14-298 provides in pertinent part: “Said commission shall also make regulations, in cooperation and agreement with local traffic authorities, respecting the use by through truck traffic of streets and highways within the limits of, and under the jurisdiction of, any city, town or borough of this state for the protection and safety of the public. If said commission determines that the prohibition of through truck traffic on any street or highway is necessary because of an immediate and imminent threat to the public health and safety and the local traffic authority is precluded for any reason from acting on such prohibition, the commission, if it is not otherwise precluded from so acting, may impose such prohibition. Said commission may place and maintain traffic control signals, signs, markings and other safety devices, which it deems to be in the interests of public safety, upon such highways as come within the jurisdiction of said commission as set forth in section 14-297. . . .”