State v. Rumore
[…] Miller, 202 Conn. 463, 489, 522 A.2d 249 (1987). The serious physical injury element was satisfied and consequently there was sufficient evidence presented at trial to convict the defendant of robbery in the first degree and assault of a victim sixty or over in the first degree.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... (2) in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”