As a result, the trial court appropriately rejected each of the three reasons advanced by the zoning board of appeals in support of its denial of the plaintiffs’ application and found no reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole of the record to support the defendant’s decision.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
A residential area that is in proximity to the site is located in the same commercial zoning district.
General Statutes § 14-54 provides in pertinent part: “Any person who desires to obtain a license for dealing in or repairing motor vehicles shall first obtain and present to the commissioner a certificate of approval of the location for which such license is desired from the selectmen . . . wherein the business is located or is proposed to be located, except in any city or town having a zoning commission and a board of appeals, in which case such certificate shall be obtained from the board of appeals. ...”
The defendant earlier had granted approval for automotive uses for these businesses. They were granted on October 26,1988, and December 27,1989. The facilities are located on the same side of the street as the school.