Logiodice then discussed what he had learned with Troopers Thomas Murray and Joseph Delehanty. On t
[…] Because the cocaine seized in this case constitutes contraband; see State v. Hamilton, supra, 701, citing State v. Ruscoe, supra, 238; the protection of our state constitution would be unavailing to the defendant even if we were to find that article first, § 7, requires an inadvertence limitation on the plain view doctrine. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court properly determined that seizure of the cocaine was not improper.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides in pertinent part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure . . . the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress . . . .”