McCutcheon & Burr, Inc. v. Berman, supra, 530.
On the plaintiffs’ appeal (10517), the judgment is affirmed; the defendants’ appeal (9567) is dismissed and the case is remanded with direction to order the release of the plaintiffs’ prejudgment attachment.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Mortimer and Mortimer is the cooperating realtor called for in the agreement between Real Estate Auctions, Inc., and the defendants.
General Statutes § 20-325a provides in relevant part: “actions to RECOVER COMMISSIONS ARISING OUT OF REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS. ... (b) No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered after October 1,1971, as set forth in subsection (a), unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner only by a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent.”
General Statutes § 34-47 governs actions of partners, and codifies the rule that each partner is an agent for the partnership for business purposes of the partnership.