In Currie v. Marano, 13 Conn. App. 527, 537 A.2d 1036, cert. denied, 207 Conn. 809, 541 A.2d 123 (1988), the plaintiff broker sought to estop the defendant seller from asserting the defense of noncompliance with § 20-325a. The broker had produced a buyer after the expiration of the written listing agreement, and claimed that the seller benefited from that service. This court held that the plaintiff could not maintain a cause of action because of his failure to comply with the requirement of § 20-325a that the brokerage services be rendered “pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered.” The plaintiffs assert that Currie is inapplicable to the present case because that case involved expiration of the written agreement. We disagree.