The town of East Haven, by agreement, will indemnify the mayor and the commission chairperson against any judgment rendered against them in this action.
The first question reserved for our advice requires us to determine whether the agreement here was a contract for the construction of a “public work” of the town of East Haven within the meaning of General Statutes § 49-41. At the time that the agreement was signed, § 49-41 (a) provided, in pertinent part, that “[bjefore any contract exceeding one thousand dollars in amount for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof is awarded to any person, that person shall furnish to the state or the subdivision a bond in the amount of the contract . . . .” Neither § 49-41 nor the case law interpreting it provides any definition of what constitutes a “public work” of a town which *629invokes the bonding requirements of the statute.