State v. DeWitt
[…] Id., 119-20. Accordingly, we conclude that the defendant cannot prevail under the *645precepts of Golding because he has not been clearly deprived of a fundamental constitutional right. Id., 120; see also State v. Ireland, 218 Conn. 447, 590 A.2d 106 (1991); State v. Dizon, 28 Conn. App. 444, 611 A.2d 432 (1992).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-277 (formerly § 19-480) provides in pertinent part: “penalty for illegal manufacture, distribution, sale, prescription, dispensing, (a) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, or a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for each subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned. . . .”

The defendant urges us to abolish the waiver rule, pursuant to which a defendant may not obtain appellate review of a denial of a motion for *641a judgment of acquittal at the close of the state’s case without waiving his right to introduce evidence in his own behalf.