State v. Johnson
[…] Id., 87. Because we conclude that this evidence was neither relevant nor material, the defendant’s claim is without merit.

IV

The defendant next asserts that the trial court improperly charged the jury that it was not necessary that the defendant knew that his accident caused damage to property to be guilty of evading responsibility, and that the jury could consider the defendant’s refusal to submit to a breathalyzer test in determining his guilt or innocence. We disagree.

A

General Statutes § 14-224 (b), evading responsibility, provides that “[ejach person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which causes physical injury ... to any other person or injury or damage to property shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and shall give his name, address and operator’s license number and registration number to the person injured or to the *716owner of the injured or damaged property . . . .’’The defendant argues that to be guilty of the crime of evading responsibility, the operator of a vehicle must know of his involvement in an accident and that the accident caused damage to property.5 The defendant claims that “knowingly” modifies both “involved in an accident” and “damage