The decision was issued on May 29, which was 120 days from the completion date, and did not violate § 51-183b. The trial court further found that because the plaintiff did not move to vacate the judgment until June 17,1991, her objection to the timeliness of the judgment was “unseasonable.” Because of the plaintiff’s unseasonable objection, the trial court found that she impliedly consented to the alleged late judgment.
General Statutes § 51-183b2 provides that the trial court’s judgment in a civil nonjury case shall be rendered “not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial.” In Frank v. Streeter, 192 Conn. 601, 472 A.2d 1281 (1984), our Supreme Court held that the “completion date” of § 51-183b encompasses the filing of briefs after the conclusion of testimony.