Smith v. Zoning Board of Appeals of Greenwich
[…] Subdivision regulations cannot impose minimum lot size, shape, width and depth requirements greater than those required under the zoning regulations for the zone where the property is to be subdivided or deny approval of lots that meet all zoning requirements. Christofaro v. Burlington, 217 Conn. 103, 107, 584 A.2d 1168 (1991). Also, subdivision regulations can have provisions to meet the general test in § 8-25 that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character “that it can be used for building purposes without danger to health or the public safety.”3 Further, the definition of subdivision in the regulations must conform with the definitions of subdivision and resubdivision set forth in General Statutes *37§ 8-18. Peninsula Corporation v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 151 Conn. 450, 451, 199 A.2d 1 (1964).