Smith v. Zoning Board of Appeals of Greenwich
[…] “14. Submit a driveway plan in accordance with Sec. 6-131 [of the Greenwich Municipal Code], In the event significant open space or trees are impacted, it is recommended that the applicant apply for a variance in order to use as much of the existing driveway as possible while providing safe sight distance and maneuverability. The plan should be reviewed with Planning Staff, HDC and D.P.W. prior to submitting final plan.”

General Statutes § 8-25 provides in part: “Such regulations shall provide that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without danger to health or the public safety that proper provision shall be made for water, drainage and sewerage and . . . that the proposed streets are in harmony with existing or proposed principal thoroughfares shown in the plan of development as described in section 8-23, especially in regard to safe intersections with such thoroughfares, and so arranged and of such width, as to provide an adequate and convenient system for present and prospective traffic needs. . . .” Section 8-25 also permits regulation of street grades and the extent of improvement of subdivision roads, open spaces, parks and playgrounds, soil erosion and sediment controls, the provision of public utilities and services, and energy efficient patterns of development and use.