Connecticut National Bank v. Zuckerman
[…] The trial court correctly denied the defendants’ motion to open the judgment on the basis of the failure of the defendants to establish the requisite good cause.

The judgment is affirmed and the case is remanded for the purpose of setting new law days.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Other defendants are parties to this foreclosure, but only Robert Zuckerman and Kim Zuckerman appealed from the judgment. Thus, in this opinion, we refer to Robert Zuckerman and Kim Zuckerman as the defendants.

General Statutes § 49-15 provides: “Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer.”

The motion filed by the defendants was denominated a “Motion to ReOpen Judgment.” We shall, in this opinion, refer to the motion by the name set forth in the statute, a motion to open judgment.

The note provides: