Masturbation is defined in General Statutes § 53a-193 (h), which deals with obscenity as to minors, as “the real or simulated touching, rubbing or otherwise stimulating a person’s own clothed or unclothed genitals . . . .’’In the case before us, the defendant was described as “patting” or “tapping” his penis in front of the children. The trial court could have drawn an inference that the defendant was masturbating in front of the children.
See, e.g., State v. Thomas, 19 Conn. App. 44, 47, 560 A.2d 486 (1989).
General Statutes § 53a-186 provides in pertinent part: “public indecency: CLASS B MISDEMEANOR, (a) A person who performs any of the following acts in a public place is guilty of public indecency . . . (2) a lewd exposure of the body with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person . . . .”
This case was decided in the Appellate Session of the Superior Court. While this is not a constitutional court and we are not bound by its decision; State v. Johnson, 28 Conn.