Bishop v. Kelly, 206 Conn. 608, 613, 539 A.2d 108 (1988).” (Citations omitted.) State v. Schriver, 207 Conn. 456, 460-61, 542 A.2d 686 (1988). A penal statute may survive a vagueness attack solely on a consideration of whether it provides fair warning. State v. Pickering, 180 Conn. 54, 61, 428 A.2d 322 (1980). A determination of fair warning is ascertained in several ways. We review prior case law to determine whether the defendant had fair warning that his acts violated § 53-21; we look to the penal code for guidance because General Statutes § 53a-2 provides that “[t]he provisions of this title shall apply to any offense defined in this title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires . . . .” We also look to see whether a person of ordinary intelligence would reasonably know what acts are permitted or prohibited by the use of his common sense and ordinary understanding.