State v. Chetcuti, supra. Again, where a defendant, as in this case, lures the children away from a public area to a secluded section and asks them to participate in this type of conduct, he is guilty of more than public indecency.
The defendant had fair notice that the conduct in which he engaged would subject him to the penalties of the risk of injury statute and thus has not met his heavy burden of demonstrating that, as applied to his case, General Statutes § 53-21 is unconstitutional.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53-21 provides: “injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children. Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely *592to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”
In State v. Tirado, 21 Conn. App. 449, 574 A.2d 252 (1990), the defendant was also accused of masturbating in the presence of the victim.