In State v. Tirado, 21 Conn. App. 449, 574 A.2d 252 (1990), the defendant was also accused of masturbating in the presence of the victim. Masturbation is defined in General Statutes § 53a-193 (h), which deals with obscenity as to minors, as “the real or simulated touching, rubbing or otherwise stimulating a person’s own clothed or unclothed genitals . . . .’’In the case before us, the defendant was described as “patting” or “tapping” his penis in front of the children. The trial court could have drawn an inference that the defendant was masturbating in front of the children.
See, e.g., State v. Thomas, 19 Conn.